Mechanic’s Liens in Massachusetts – A Guide to Its Requirements and How It Works
[…] A blanket bond may be recorded before the start of work.

The second type of bond is a so-called “target bond” pursuant to M.G.L. c. 254 Sec. 14.  With a target bond, the property owner may dissolve the lien by obtaining a surety bond “in a penal sum equal to the amount of the lien sought to be dissolved conditioned for the payment of any such sum which the claimant may recover on his claim for labor or labor and materials. M.G.L. c. 254, Sec. 14. To be effective, after recording, a notice of recording and a copy of the bond must be served upon the claimant.